e_154 copy

2022 Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance Award Winners

Best of Show – Automobile

1948 Daimler DE-36 “Green Goddess” Drophead Coupe

Mark Hyman | Saint Louis, MO

Best of Show – Motorcycle

1930 Indian 402

James Sabino | Marco Island, FL

Grand Marshal Award – Automobile

1965 Griffith Series 200 Coupe
Scott McShane | Cooper City, FL

Grand Marshal Award – Motorcycle:

1922 Gillet Touriste Motorcycle (100 years old)
Noel Pauwels | Davie, FL

Chief Judge Award

1949 Alfa Romero 6C 2500 SS Convertible
The Leo Schigiel Memorial Collection

Founders Award

1928 Minerva Type AF Transformable by Hibbard & Darrin
Jack Boyd Smith | Nappanee, IN

People’s Choice Award

1964 Amphicar 770 Convertible
Eugene Francavilla | Jupiter, FL

Timeless Elegance

1925 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Picadily
Guy Lewis | Pinecrest, FL

Spirit of the Road

1954 Siata 208CS Coupel
Walter Eisenstark | Bluffton, SC

Rolling Sculpture

1963 Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Lusso
Garrett Hayim | Fort Lauderdale, FL

Best Debut Car from 1960-1996

1970 Plymouth GTX 2-Door Hard Top
Robert Lopez | Miami, FL

Best Debut Car from 1909-1959

1909 Cadillac Model 30
Dr. Joel & Pam Jancko | Plantation, FL

Best Restoration Award

1934 Bugatti Type 57 Cabriolet
Stephen Plaster | Lebanon, MO

Most Elegant Pre-War Open

1932 Auburn 8-100A Speedster
Greg Ornazian | Rochester Hills, MI

Most Elegant Pre-War Closed

1932 Rolls-Royce 20/25 Saloon
Forrest McLain | Atlanta, GA

Best Post War

1963 Shelby Cobra Roadster AC
Lewis B. Pollard | Warrenton, VA

Most Elegant Post-War Open

1952 Cisitalia 202SC Cabriolet, Vignale
The Leo Schigiel Memorial Collection | Miami, FL

Most Elegant Post War

1967 Jaguar XKE S1 Convertible
Tony Blevins | West Palm Beach, FL

Best Foreign Classic

1929 Hispano-Suiza H6B
Jack Boyd Smith | Nappanee, IN

Best American Classic

1930 Cadillac V16 Roadster
Dwight Schaubach | Carrollton, VA

Mercedez-Benz Club

1955 Mercedes Benz 300 SL Gull Wing
Steve Bruno | Boca Raton, FL

Automobile Collector of the Year Award

Collection of 6 cars in Class I
Guy Lewis

Motorcycle Collector of the Year Award

Rick Case Memorial Collection

Sponsor Award

1959 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible
Alain DeGraeve |

Sponsor Award – Enterprise

1937 Cord Model 812 Custom Berline
Dwight Schaubach | Carrollton, VA

Sponsor Award – Ed Morse Automotive Group

1931 Buick 8-96C Convertible Coupe
David M. Landow | Potomac, MD

Sponsor Award – Mercedes-Benz

1967 Mercedes-Benz 300 SE Cabriolet
Dennis Peuning | Port St Lucie, FL

Boys & Girls Clubs of Broward County Award

1913 Woodsmobilette Five
Peter Masson | Lantana, FL

Hagerty Youth Award

1963 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Split Window
Frank Berris | Nokomis, FL

Hagerty (HVA) Award:  Most Well-Preserved Car

1989 Chrysler TC Convertible (Maserati coachbuilder)
Ashley E. Benedict | East Moriches, NY

Hagerty (HVA) Award:  National Automotive Heritage Award

1938 Pontiac Eight Series 28 Convertible
Darrel & Larry Cole | Orlando, FL

CLASS AWARDS

A- EARLY AMERICAN
Excellence in Class
— 1929 duPont Model G Convertible Coupe | Stephen Plaster – Lebanon, MO
Best in Class — 1930 Duesenberg J “Sweep Panel” Dual Cowl Phaeton | Don Ghareeb – Vestavia Hills, AL

A1 – EARLY AMERICAN  TO 1930
Excellence in Class
— 1930 Austin American Roadster Runabout | Melvyn Lipschitz – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Best in Class — 1909 Cadillac Model 30 | Dr. Joel & Pam Jancko – Plantation, FL

B – AMERICAN CLASSIC
Excellence in Class — 1937 Packard 120 Convertible Coupe | Chuck Mitchell – West Palm Beach, FL
Best in Class — 1934 LaSalle Coupe Series 50 | Bill Spurling – Stuart, FL

B – AMERICAN PRE-WAR, 1931 – 1942
Excellence in Class
— 1941 Cadillac Series 62 DeLuxe Convertible | Crispin & John Menefee – Nashville, TN
Best in Class — 1932 Packard 903 Deluxe Victoria 2-Door Convertible | Richard Lambert – Port Orange, FL

C- AMERICAN POST-WAR, 1946 – 1957
Excellence in Class
— 1957 DeSoto Adventurer 2-Door Coupe | Larry Kopp – Boca Raton, FL
Best in Class — 1956 Studebaker Pinehurst Station Wagon | Mark James – Lancaster, PA

D – AMERICAN POST-WAR, 1958 – 1975
Excellence in Class
— 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS 2-Door Hardtop | Evan Goodro – Sorrento, FL
Best in Class — 1959 DeSoto Adventurer Convertible | Warren Wubker – Mount Dora, FL

E – MARQUE OF THE YEAR – Pre-War Chrysler & Imperial
Excellence in Class
— 1935 Chrysler Air Flow C-2 Imperial | Audrain Automobile Museum – Newport, RI
Best in Class — 1933 Chrysler Imperial Convertible | Larry M. Macks – Garrison, MD

F – FEATURE OF THE YEAR- Chrysler, Post-War
Excellence in Class
— 1955 Chrysler New Yorker Deluxe 2-Door Coupe | R. Mark & Wendy Lee – Punta Gorda, FL
Best in Class — 1957 Chrysler 300C Convertible | Jack Child – Amherst, NH

G – AMERICAN MUSCLE THROUGH 1975
Excellence in Class
— 1968 Oldsmobile 442 Convertible Reuben Ezekiel  Golden Beach, FL
Best in Class — 1969 Plymouth GTX Convertible | Linda & Jim Muller – Saint George, Kansas

H – AMERICAN SPORTS THROUGH 1975
Excellence in Class — 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Split Window | Robert and Keith Pisut – Fort Lauderdale, FL
Best in Class — 1957 Chevrolet Corvette Airbox | Donald Ghareeb – Vestavia Hills, AL

J – ROLLS-ROYCE & 100TH ANNIVERSARY SPRINGFIELD
Excellence in Class
— 1926 Rolls-Royce Springfield Silver Ghost Piccadilly 2-Door Roadster | Steve Wolf – Boca Raton, FL
Best in Class *** — 1920 Rolls-Royce Springfield Silver Ghost Torpedo Open Tourer | Simon White – Winter Garden, FL

K – JAGUAR “E” TYPE & 60TH ANNIVERSARY
Excellence in Class
— 1964 Jaguar E-Type OTS | Joseph J. Kelly – Erie, PA
Best in Class — 1961 Jaguar XKE | Alain Degraeve – Miami Beach, FL

L – ONE OFFS & LIMITED PRODUCTION
Excellence in Class
— 1956 Chrysler 300B Boano Coupe Special | Stephen Bruno – Boca Raton, FL
Best in Class — 1948 Daimler DE-36 “Green Goddess” Drophead Coupe | Mark  Hyman – Saint Louis, MO

M – FOREIGN PRE-WAR TO 1942
Excellence in Class
— 1912 Hispano T-15 Alfonso XIII | Miles Collier – Naples, FL
Best in Class — 1938 Bentley 4-1/4 Litre Sedanca 2-Door, Gurney Nutting | Fred & Donna Kriz – Miami Beach, FL

N – FOREIGN POST-WAR TO 1975
Excellence in Class — 1962 Volvo P1800 Sport 2+2 Jensen | Steve Tetreault – Sarasota, FL
Best in Class — 1950 Mercedes 170s | Garraet  Hyayim

O – FUTURE COLLECTIBLES – 1976-1996
Excellence in Class — 1979 Oldsmobile Hurst/Olds W-30 2-Door Coupe | Rick & Elaine Schmidt – Ocala, FL
Best in Class — 1971 Ferrari | Ronald Sedley – West Palm Beach, FL

P – FOREIGN TUNERS TO 1999
Excellence in Class — 1991 Nissan Laurel Pillar-less Sedan | John Sharkey – West Islip, NY
Best in Class — 1994 Toyota Supra MKIV | Troy & Lori Wilson – Dania Beach, FL

Q – 30 Under 30 to 1999
Excellence in Class — 1991 Ford Mustang GT 5.0 | Francesco Rizzo – Lauderdale by the Sea, FL
Best in Class — 1978 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe – 25th Anniversary | Eric D. Reidy – Pompano Beach, FL

R – FOREIGN SPORTS TO 1964
Excellence in Class
— 1957 Jaguar XK150 Convertible | Gordon Smith – N. Palm Beach, FL
Best in Class — 1963 Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Lusso | Garrett Hayim – Fort Lauderdale, FL

S – FOREIGN SPORTS – 1965 TO 1975
Excellence in Class
— 1967 Aston Martin DB6 GT | Richard & Jennifer Sands – Dania Beach, FL
Best in Class — 1974 BMW 3.0 CSL Bat mobile | Alain Degreave – Miami Beach, FL

 

MOTORCYCLE AWARD WINNERS

 

          BEST IN SHOW
1930 Indian 402 Motorcycle | James Sabino – Marco Island, FL

GRAND MARSHAL
1922 Gillet Touriste | Noel Pauwels – Davie, FL

Collector of the Year – Motorcycles:  Rick Case Memorial Collection presented by Ryan Case – Deerfield Beach, FL

1A – Pre-War Domestic to 1945
Excellence in Class — 1910 Sears Auto-Cycle Motorcyle by Thor | Grey Frey JR – Lake Worth Beach, FL
Best in Class — 1934 Harley-Davidson VLD Motorcycle | Kevin Allen – Boca Raton, FL

1B – Pre-War Foreign to 1945
Excellence in Class — 1922 Gillet Touriste | Pauwels Noel – Davie, FL
Best in Class — 1937 BMW R5 | Phil Richter – Wellington, FL

2A – Post-War Domestic through 1965
Best in Class — 1948 Whizzer Model-J Motorbike by Schwinn | JR Frey – Lake Worth Beach, FL

2B – Post-War British through 1965
Excellence in Class — 1951 Vincent Rapide Touring | Daniel Helvey – Grass Lake, MI
Best in Class — 1955 Vincent Black Shadow Series D | Stephen Robert Ebbs – Highland Beach, FL

2C – Post-War Japanese through 1970
Best in Class — 1969 Honda 750 Sandcast Motorcycle | Mike Ennis – Plantation, FL

2D – Post-War European through 1965
Best in Class — 1955 BMW R25/3 | Jorge Ampuero – Tamarac, FL

3A – Post-War Domestic, 1966-1979
Excellence in Class — 1971 Harley Davidson Sportster XLH | Howard Alexander – Fort Lauderdale, FL

3B – Post-War British, 1966-1979
Excellence in Class — 1977 Triumph Bonneville T140 Jubilee | Marta E. Diaz – Deerfield Beach, FL
Best in Class — 1969 Norton Ranger 750 | William Tracy – Coral Springs, FL

3C – Post-War Japanese, 1971 – 1979
Best in Class — 1976 Kawasaki KZ-900 A4 | Ken Elliott – Lakeland, FL

3D – Post-War European, 1966-1979
Merit Award/Excellence in Class — 1972 Cimatti Kaiman 50 4/M | Steven Tate – Tampa, FL
Merit Award/Excellence in Class — 1973 Harley Davidson Baja 100 | Mark & Yanet Sepulveda – Ooltewah, TN
Merit Award/Excellence in Class — 1976 BMW R90S Motorcycle | Tiziano Mercante – Pinecrest, FL
Best in Class — 1980 Ducati 900SS | Dr. Huw S. Kruger Gray – Miami, FL

4A – Custom & Racing Motorcycles – All Years
Excellence in Class — 1967 Dresda Triton Motorcycle | Dr. Huw S. Kruger Gray – Miami, FL
Excellence in Class — 1970 Yamaha XS750 | Gary McGoron – Davie, FL
Best in Class — 1970 Triton TR6R Motor/Norton Featherbed Frame | James E. Cox, Jr. – Deerfield Beach, FL

We invite you to join us over three spectacular days, February 24, 25 and 26, 2023 as we commemorate the 16th Annual Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance.

Boca Raton Concours d"Elegance © 2022 All rights reserved.